rtl-sdr.com

Discuss RTL-SDR and cheap software defined radio
It is currently Sun Aug 20, 2017 3:52 am

All times are UTC





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:15 am
Posts: 3
I am using Linux Mint 18.2 (fresh install) + updates.

I installed ONLY Kaffeine and Chrome.

TV dongle (Astrometa DVB-T2) working fine in Kaffeine.

Installed RTL-SDR from repo.

Now TV dongle no longer fully recognised and Kaffeine cannot find it.

Dmesg shows only the last few lines I normally get when plugging in the TV dongle.

How can I have my cake and eat it also?

Please help?

Thanks

Larry


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:29 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm
Posts: 1144
I think the Astrometa DVB-T2 is also a RTL2832U based stick. The SDR drivers purposely unload the TV drivers using a blacklist.

Have a look in /etc/modprobe.d and see if there is a blacklist file for the RTL2832U. If there is delete it.

Then next time when you want to play with SDR, just type sudo rmmod dvb_usb_rtl28xxu first to unload the TV driver.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:15 am
Posts: 3
Thanks for that.

I'll look into it after my big RTL-SDR arrives.

I just wanted to check out the SW first.

Larry


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 24, 2017 10:48 pm
Posts: 10
larrystein wrote:
I am using Linux Mint 18.2 (fresh install) + updates.

I installed ONLY Kaffeine and Chrome.

TV dongle (Astrometa DVB-T2) working fine in Kaffeine.

Installed RTL-SDR from repo.

Now TV dongle no longer fully recognised and Kaffeine cannot find it.



Hi,

Some parts use DVB ... some app use librtlsdr.

If you want use Kaffeine, VLC, MPlayer and other App .

sudo mv -iv /etc/modprobe.d/rtlxxxxxxxx.conf <home>/your_name/.
reboot




If you want use gqrx,
http://cubicsdr.readthedocs.io/en/lates ... indow.html

or other SDR App

sudo cp -iv <home>/your_name/rtlxxxxxxxx.conf /etc/modprobe.d/.
reboot

I'm an Linux Admin and Prof. if you want more tutorials or in dept manuals please provide
hardware and I can help more.

At moment any sdr RTL, I can get several channels 5xxx MHz, 7xxx, 15xxx MHz
with software.

Best regards
Ruy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:15 am
Posts: 3
So, you're saying I cannot run DVB-T2 and RTL-SDR together, correct?

Larry


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 9:23 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm
Posts: 1144
larrystein wrote:
So, you're saying I cannot run DVB-T2 and RTL-SDR together, correct?

Larry


Yes you'll need to unload and reload the SDR/TV drivers depending on what you're doing, unless there's some Linux magic that can be used to choose the drivers automatically.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group