Page 1 of 2

sdr# set up

Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:13 am
by radiowaz
everything looks right in this program,, except on the radio input , its grayed out so no input? Radio signal are not there but looks like radio band,, but I have HDSDR installed and up and running but a radio signal on HDSDR is just not there on SDR#. The .dll is there and installed right, tried to follow the install direction on page recommended but NOTHING in the directions matches (well most).. I hear great signals on the HDSDR but never have heard even one on sdr#. anyone a quick idea b4 I delete it all and start again?? (Oh yeah , I'm and extra class AA0OI -but getting old) anyone?? TNX in Advance..

Re: sdr# set up

Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 4:49 am
by rtlsdrblog
Can you show what exactly is greyed out in SDR# with a screenshot? I'm just not sure what you're referring to at the moment.

Re: sdr# set up

Posted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 8:51 pm
by radiowaz
attached is snap shot,, as you may note looks like great radio hash and a few signals (but they are not).

Re: sdr# set up

Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 5:24 am
by rtlsdrblog
The SDR looks like it's running perfectly fine.

But you're tuned to 27 Mhz and I see no real signals there. First tune to somewhere within 88 - 108 MHz and check out broadcast FM.

You'll need to change the Radio mode to "WFM" for that.

Re: sdr# set up

Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:30 am
by PE7000
After analyzing you're snap shot:
Radio: Set Swap I & Q OFF
Audio: Set Filter Audio ON ps. for normal operation, for decoding of signals set OFF (if you more advanced)

Did you work with a laptop? Because you have no audio in

If you are new to sdrsharp: don't change the settings of, leave them to default
Radio >> Order
AGC >> all settings

Re: sdr# set up

Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 7:49 pm
by radiowaz
ok reinstalled it , same thing,, I have hdsdr set up and hear all the hams, time tones on 10,000.000 and 15.000.000 very clear and see them on the scope,, but on sdr# I see nothing and hear nothing but static (left everything as is came) except turned the rf up.. Then did what you suggested, and no difference. only difference is I changed the programs. 15.000.000 us time signal reading a s9 with good voice on hdsdr and on sdr# nothing !!! oh yeah, I do hear fm wide on several local stations (60 miles away miles away) (Burkesville KY,, in the middle of nowhere!!) and on a.m. I can't even hear the local station 6 miles away.

Re: sdr# set up

Posted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 11:45 pm
by PE7000
Oke, can you tell us what type of sdr (dongle) you're use.
If you have the rtl-sdr.com V3 dongle, then read this: Feature 1: Direct Sampling HF Mode

Re: sdr# set up

Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 2:19 am
by radiowaz
this dongle is about 3 to 4 years old and I'm sure its not a t2 so I would say with 99% confident that its a v2 ( II will read the forward that you posted. I have 3 antenna's up a 20 dipole, 40 and 80. I have an antenna tuner that I will put in line tomorrow (if I live thru the night, its 7:45pm and -4 outside). The antenna makes very little difference, lots of hash and very little in the way of signals. What really flips me is hdsdr works just great, and in the same place on sdr# nothing. Source is Rtl-sdr (usb) it would be easier to take snaps and attach them. They is attached. including sdr# and HDSDR 1 min apart, everything else is the same..

Re: sdr# set up

Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 2:37 am
by radiowaz
it wouldn't let me post all together so here rest. guess they are to much for two post so there is a third

Re: sdr# set up

Posted: Wed Jan 17, 2018 2:39 am
by radiowaz
last I hope let me know if you see anything wrong ! tnx