Using SDR# with AirProbe

Main forum to discuss RTL-SDR related topics.
Do_Not_Give_Up
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:28 pm

Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by Do_Not_Give_Up » Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:33 pm

Is there a Windows version or equivilant Windows program of AirProbe, I am very new to this whole thing and do not know anything about Linux?

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2873
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by rtlsdrblog » Sat Mar 28, 2015 10:56 pm

Unfortunately, there is no Windows version of Airprobe and there probably never will be.

Do_Not_Give_Up
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:28 pm

Re: Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by Do_Not_Give_Up » Sun Mar 29, 2015 1:41 pm

SDR# & Wireshark are available in Windows 8, is there an equivalent Windows 8 application to use in place of Airprobe?

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2873
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by rtlsdrblog » Sun Mar 29, 2015 9:51 pm

Sorry there's nothing similar as far as i'm aware.

Do_Not_Give_Up
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:28 pm

Re: Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by Do_Not_Give_Up » Thu Apr 16, 2015 6:32 pm

Thank you for the replies. I have no experience with Linux, but I am investigating the process.

Do_Not_Give_Up
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:28 pm

Re: Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by Do_Not_Give_Up » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:59 pm

It has been brought to my attention that Airprobe is for GSM (Cell Phone) signal data. I am working with a 900 MHZ - Channel 1 Snowmobile Groomer Warning Beacon (GWB) from Collett Electronics LTD. in Winnipeg, Canada. I would like to identify this specific signal's information to be able to configure an SDR 900 MHZ receiver to illuminate a warning LED only when this specific GWB signal is detected. How much information about this proprietary broadcast signal's packets do I need to achieve this task? I am willing to take on the task of learning Linux/Airprobe or other suitable software application if it would decode the GWB signal to provide the required data to move my project forward.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2873
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by rtlsdrblog » Fri Apr 17, 2015 4:13 am

Ah I think you're the same guy I was chatting with through email. As in the email get an RTL-SDR dongle and see what the signal is actually like first. You can post a sound and waterfall sample or small IQ recording here if you like. From there we can determine the next steps.

Do_Not_Give_Up
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:28 pm

Re: Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by Do_Not_Give_Up » Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:36 pm

How would I save an IQ sample with SDR#? I have that setup and I have identified the signal @ several frequencies ( 912,699,000; 912,559,00; 912,557,000; 912,548,00; 913,xxx,xxxx; 914,xxx,xxx; 921,xxx,xxx; 922,xxx,xxx; 923,xxx,xxx. Still monitoring the 900 MHZ band. I found some documentation that labeled 900 MHZ Channel 1 @931.0000, but I did not find anything there in the beginning? Could have been my lack of experience with SDR# setup, so I will be more diligent with my scanning to find the parent/primary/base (?) signal

Do_Not_Give_Up
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:28 pm

Re: Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by Do_Not_Give_Up » Sat Apr 18, 2015 12:08 pm

Is there a size limit for uploaded IQ files (26M zipped)? I can not get mine to upload?

Do_Not_Give_Up
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:28 pm

Re: Using SDR# with AirProbe

Post by Do_Not_Give_Up » Sat Apr 18, 2015 1:21 pm

This is the third attempt to upload a file. I have a attached a screen capture of the issue. It is attempting to upload the file, but never complete's the task???

Well the upload function seems to be working, it recognized the word.doc format and denied the upload. Help????

Post Reply