Processing power for using RTL-SDR ?

Main forum to discuss RTL-SDR related topics.
Post Reply
KD0CAC
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:24 pm

Processing power for using RTL-SDR ?

Post by KD0CAC » Tue Jun 09, 2015 1:30 pm

I am new to this , but a ham radio operator .
Just bought a package from NooElec dongle , upconverter etc. , I have an older Macbook duo-core and no Window machine .
Not ready / afford to buy new computers , but may look for a refurbished Windows laptop , so not sure how much processing power I should look for ?
A few things I would like to use this for , ham radio pan adapter , spectrum analyzer , ham radio for sure , but maybe to troubleshoot wifi issues in both 2-5 ghz later ?

Thanks

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2699
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Processing power for using RTL-SDR ?

Post by rtlsdrblog » Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:16 am

You need at least a dual core PC to run most software like SDR# and HDSDR. Your Mac should be able to run GQRX, could possibly be a bit choppy though. I'd say go for at least a 2GHz+ i3 processor if you want good performance on software like SDR#/HDSDR, and preferably get an i5 processor.

Also, the RTL-SDR doesn't go up to 2-5 GHz, its max is about 1.8 GHz. The HackRF SDR can go that high, but to run that you definitely need a good processor.

KD0CAC
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2015 7:24 pm

Re: Processing power for using RTL-SDR ?

Post by KD0CAC » Thu Jun 11, 2015 12:27 pm

Thanks for the reply .

NattyFido
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 1:09 am
Location: Margate, UK
Contact:

Re: Processing power for using RTL-SDR ?

Post by NattyFido » Mon Oct 19, 2015 3:07 am

I have successfully used my RTL-SDR (basic) dongle on a Mini ITX motherboard with Intel Atom 1.6GHz and 1Gb RAM, but I was using LinRad running in Linux (forget which distro, I use so many!)

Maybe look at using a Raspberry Pi running rtl_tcp sending the data to your main PC via LAN or WiFi?

Post Reply