Page 2 of 2

Re: Help withRTL-SDR & SDR# No Device Selected error

Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2018 11:20 pm
by rtlsdrblog
mlange wrote:
Mon Sep 10, 2018 8:46 pm
That could be the case - my bad timing :)

As to the current system, while it appears to work, all I'm receiving are local FM broadcasts. My antenna is an 88' dipole (it has a run with 46' of balanced ladder line, into a 1:1 balum, terminated into 50ohm coax that feeds into the RTL-SDR dongle.

Thoughts?

.
Are you trying to receive HF signals? You need to set the V3 to run in direct sampling mode in order to receive HF. See instructions at www.rtl-sdr.com/V3.

Re: Help withRTL-SDR & SDR# No Device Selected error

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:26 pm
by mlange
Things have been working quite well over here. The combination of the above yielded success - thank you to all.

There's quite a bit of powerful broadcasters in the region, so I'm going to source or build some filters for improvement.

Again, thanks for all the suggestions!

Re: Help withRTL-SDR & SDR# No Device Selected error

Posted: Wed May 15, 2019 8:36 pm
by jeremyb
Have just gone through a similar issue, 64bit windows 10, the 64bit driver simply doesn't work, I re-ran zadig after copying the 32bit driver into SDR Sharps directory and re-installed the driver, then it would show up in SDR Sharp :)