Page 1 of 1

SDR # Set samplerate error

Posted: Thu Oct 03, 2019 9:04 pm
by fisaza
Hey, I just got a R820T in the mail, I set it up with Zadig and started SDR#, everytime i press the start button I hear the windows disconnect sound and it gives me a set samplerate error. I'm really new to this so any help is much appreciated.

Re: SDR # Set samplerate error

Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 9:32 pm
by JEL
In the 'audio' tab, the first entry is 'set sample-rate'.

I don't know which value you need to choose, but one of the available ones.

Re: SDR # Set samplerate error

Posted: Sun Oct 06, 2019 9:51 pm
by nospam
Its all personal preference, but I like the HDSDR. Just need to get that extio.dll in the right place and launch as admin.

Re: SDR # Set samplerate error

Posted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:22 am
by rtlsdrblog
Are you using a USB cable? Sounds like the port/cable is not able to supply enough power to the dongle as the current increases when the start button is pressed.

Try other ports, eliminate bad cables etc.