Page 1 of 1

re: getting SDRSharp running

Posted: Thu Apr 09, 2020 8:25 pm
by reble
It has been a long time since I last used the dongle that I have (about 24mhz to around 1.2ghz). I got a new dongle, it should be in todays mail according to the USPS tracking. It is a "Full Band UV HF RTL-SDR 100KHz-1.7GHz Cable Tuner Receiver/R820T P7K5". I am having trouble getting SDRSharp to start with the vhf/uhf dongle that I have now. The vhf/uhf dongle works just fine with HDSDR. BTW I also have a much newer, used/rebulted laptop. It is a Gateway NV570P 18U, 4 gigs of memory, a 750gb HD, OS Win 10 Home 64bit. I click on SDRSharp.exe and it does nothing. I seem to remember something about a DLL file that has to manually coppied into the SDRSharp dir on the C: HD before SDRSharp will run. If so could someone please tell me the file name and where to find it.


Steve

Re: getting SDRSharp running

Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2020 4:22 am
by reble
I found the problem but I don't know how to fix it. The version of SDRSharp that I have will ONLY work on 32 bit. Not on Win 10 Home 64 bit that I am running on the Gateway laptop now. I have looked and so far I haven't found a 64 bit version of SDRSharp to download. HDSDR and SDR Console will work just fine on 64 bit. But these programs are new to me. I have messed with HDSDR a bit but I have never used SDR Console before. The one program that I know the best is SDRSharp. I have only 2 options that I see, as far as SDRSharp goes. 1 find a 64 bit version to download. 2 wipe the Gateway's C: partition clean and install Win 10 Home 32 bit. I am open to anyone that mite have some new ideas on this.

BTW the new dongle hf receiver, 100KHz-1.7GHz, should be here any day now according to the USPS tracking number. Looking forward to messing with that.

Steve

Re: re: getting SDRSharp running

Posted: Fri Apr 10, 2020 7:55 am
by reble
Update. I finely found online users guides for HDSDR and SDR Console. It took a bit of doing. But I finely got both programs working 100% with the vhf/uhf dongle that I have now. It took a combo of what I had learned from messing with SDRSharp in the past and reading the users guides for HDSDR and SDR Console. Though I don't understand why HDSDR has 2 frequency displays. 1 is marked "LO" and the other is "Tune". U change the frequency in lets say "tune" it changes the frequency in "LO". It don't make any sense to me. Now like on the Elecraft K3 HF SDR radio that I had. It had 2 separate tuneable displays. If anyone needs help getting ether HDSDR or SDR Console working on Win 10 Home 64 bit. I can help now that I have figured it out.

BTW I checked the program frequency calibration by setting the display frequency to the output of the local ham repeater and I ran a test with my ht. calibration is right on.

Steve kc7byp

Re: re: getting SDRSharp running

Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2020 8:12 am
by alanzfq
As far as I know the 32 Bit SDR# should run on 64 bit Windows. Programs do not have to be 64 bit.
With HDSDR you may just ignore the LO. But it indicates the dead centre of the bandwidth, this is best not included in the tuned frequency.
Alan G4ZFQ

Re: re: getting SDRSharp running

Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2020 8:18 am
by alanzfq
I might add that user guides for HDSDR are linked on the HDSDR site if you read the FAQ page. SDR-Console's guide is on the SDR-Radio site, also the groups.io has a SDR-Radio specific group.
Alan

Re: re: getting SDRSharp running

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2020 9:17 am
by rtlsdrblog
There is no 32-bit only SDR#. A 32-bit program will run on 64-bit hardware and OSes. If the 32-bit version is not running it could indicate some corruption on your PC with .NET runtimes.

Re: re: getting SDRSharp running

Posted: Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:18 pm
by AA4PC
I'm very glad someone with the "Full Band SDR R820T P7K5" is able to even use it.

I'n fussing with a Hong Kong Dealer who, by the way is on eBay (ONE-ICON) and this person won't send me drivers for a unit she sold me. IGNORES requests for it, And is generally being a pain in the tuchas!

I'm assuming you have a driver for it, you kind of at one time HAD TO have it to get up and running. So, does anyonr know of a 32 bit Windows 10/8/7 driver to make my paperweight into a real SDR??? If possible, we could make an arrangement to file attach it to me please. I'm at my wit's end. I may book a trip to Hong Kong and slap the teeth out of this woman (not really, but it feels good to think about it. I'd never...)!

Re: re: getting SDRSharp running

Posted: Fri May 01, 2020 7:22 am
by alanzfq
These are cheap, most sellers just sell.
You might use https://www.rtl-sdr.com/rtl-sdr-quick-start-guide/ see Zadig on that page. These people provide dongles, this forum, and lots of help.
Alan

Re: re: getting SDRSharp running but crash

Posted: Sun May 10, 2020 4:21 pm
by it9fur
Hello. I installed the new release sdr # ver.1732 on an Acer Aspire 5920G with win7 service pack1 with .net 4.8 installed
after upgrading the operating system and I have 4Gb ram.

I use an RTL-SDR V.3 dongle. Starting SDR # which often crashes.
Now it has a hard time starting, now it starts but stops immediately afterwards, now it seems to work but when I
close the application it crashes anyway ...

The only version that doesn't drive me crazy is the SDR# V.1337!
Please help me understand where the hell am I wrong and how can I fix it in new release?
Thanks in advance for your help.

Follows dump of errors reported by sdr #
(the report is in italian language because S.O is italian... sorry)

Giuseppe
----------------------------------------------------------------
ACER ASPIRE 5920G - WIN7 - RAM 2GB


RTL-SDR DONGLE V.3

Nome evento problema: CLR20r3
Firma problema 01: SDRSharp.exe
Firma problema 02: 1.0.0.1732
Firma problema 03: 5db780b6
Firma problema 04: System
Firma problema 05: 4.8.4110.0
Firma problema 06: 5de6daea
Firma problema 07: 26a2
Firma problema 08: df
Firma problema 09: System.IO.IOException
Versione SO: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
ID impostazioni locali: 1040
Informazioni aggiuntive 1: 0a9e
Ulteriori informazioni 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Ulteriori informazioni 3: 0a9e
Ulteriori informazioni 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
................................................................ADDED RAM
ACER ASPIRE 5920G - WIN7 - RAM 4GB

RTL-SDR DONGLE V.3

Firma problema:
Nome evento problema: CLR20r3
Firma problema 01: SDRSharp.exe
Firma problema 02: 1.0.0.1732
Firma problema 03: 5db780b6
Firma problema 04: SDRSharp
Firma problema 05: 1.0.0.1732
Firma problema 06: 5db780b6
Firma problema 07: 7b
Firma problema 08: 85
Firma problema 09: System.OutOfMemoryException
Versione SO: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
ID impostazioni locali: 1040
Informazioni aggiuntive 1: 0a9e
Ulteriori informazioni 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Ulteriori informazioni 3: 0a9e
Ulteriori informazioni 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789