Multiple sdr’s on Window PC

Main forum to discuss RTL-SDR related topics.
Post Reply
KC7BYY
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:35 am
Location: Bellevue, Washington USA

Multiple sdr’s on Window PC

Post by KC7BYY » Sat Nov 28, 2020 8:00 am

1. Can I have multiple SDRs on a Windows PC?
2. Can they run simultaneously or only one at a time?
3. Can I have two RTL-SDRs, or say an Airspy and a RTL-SDR?

alanzfq
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:18 am

Re: Multiple sdr’s on Window PC

Post by alanzfq » Sat Nov 28, 2020 9:25 am

I run 3 continuously.
And maybe 2 more from time to time.
Running two of the same type might not be immediately straightforward but if the computer copes there is no limit.
Alan

KC7BYY
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:35 am
Location: Bellevue, Washington USA

Re: Multiple sdr’s on Window PC

Post by KC7BYY » Sun Nov 29, 2020 12:17 am

Thank you Allan. I thought that was the case. May I ask what software you use? My thought is any application software should address the attached usb device by their “windows name”, ie rtlsdr2838u, or rtl2838uhidir, in my two cases. Sdr# only wants to know the type of source. Others are different as well.

I equate a pc running a word processing software with multiple printers. The app asks which printer to use, not the type of printer.

Am I missing something?

alanzfq
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:18 am

Re: Multiple sdr’s on Window PC

Post by alanzfq » Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:23 am

Mainly HDSDR. Suits me although it does not have some features newer software has.
Also SDR-Console, occasionally SDR#.
Multiple RTLs can be used with HDSDR by using RTL_Eeprom, renaming the dongles. Not sure how this works with other software.
The two newer programs can utilise a single wideband SDR with extra receivers.
Alan

KC7BYY
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 12:35 am
Location: Bellevue, Washington USA

Re: Multiple sdr’s on Window PC

Post by KC7BYY » Sun Nov 29, 2020 8:54 pm

Alan, thanks again. I should have also asked what sdrs do you have? I think I found the problem I’m having.

Post Reply