RSP1A with SDR# v1668

Talk about other SDR products like the FunCube, HackRF, BladeRF etc.
Post Reply
RSPV1
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:14 pm

RSP1A with SDR# v1668

Post by RSPV1 » Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:24 pm

Hello
Is there any way to get RSP1A to work with SDR# 1668. I have tried a couple of ways and an earlier version of SDR# 1361 this did work to some extent but trying to add plugins is a different story. Most unsupported by earlier version or newer framework. all my .Net and CC++ are upto date.

Thanks

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1955
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: RSP1A with SDR# v1668

Post by rtlsdrblog » Fri Aug 03, 2018 10:14 am

Unfortunately no, newer versions of SDR# simply don't support SDRplay devices.

RSPV1
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2018 8:14 pm

Re: RSP1A with SDR# v1668

Post by RSPV1 » Sat Aug 04, 2018 8:17 am

Thanks for replying, seems cheaper RTL-SDR dongles are a better option rather than paying best part of £100 for RSP1A and have very little choices with software interfaces. I will not buy another SDRplay product.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1955
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: RSP1A with SDR# v1668

Post by rtlsdrblog » Sun Aug 05, 2018 2:12 am

The official software for SDRplay is SDRUno.

SDR# is a competing brand with their own Airspy SDR hardware, so they're not going to support the competitions SDRs.

dlritter
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 1:08 am

Re: RSP1A with SDR# v1668

Post by dlritter » Fri Aug 17, 2018 2:29 pm

That is Yousef's intent..
I have all the Airspy stuff except the HF+ but I have no use for SDR#, just SpectrumSpy.
Otherwise I use HDSDR and SDR-Console or SDRUno.. I do have an RSP1 and RSP2

Post Reply