Page 1 of 1

Help? I'm curious about something.

Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2019 7:17 pm
by Pxl
Okay, so I bought a cheapo sdr from aliexpress and it supposedly says it can go down to 100kHz. Now because of curiosity I took the case off and saw that on the HF input it has a built in Upconverter...
My question is whether or not I need to do any frequency Shift in the SDR# software I have.

Radio:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/100KHz- ... 4c4dmupz9y

Inside:
IMG_20190218_111456359.jpg
IMG_20190218_111456359.jpg (101.62 KiB) Viewed 2230 times
Thanks in advance if you can give me the answer! :)

edit*

If you have the answer and are too lazy to sign up or reply to my post, please email me at [email protected]

Re: Help? I'm curious about something.

Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2019 12:03 pm
by rtlsdrblog
That's not an upconverter, rather just a retrofit circuit for direct sampling. You can use the same instructions as for a V3 to activate the HF mode, but generally the performance isn't as good. www.rtl-sdr.com/V3