Page 2 of 2

Re: Aisdeco2 help

Posted: Sat May 27, 2017 1:13 pm
by thienan
problem solved

I modified aisdeco2.bat as follows

@echo off
cmd /c aisdeco2.exe --device-list --gain 42.1 --freq-correction 61 --freq 161975000 --freq 162025000 --net 30007 --udp 127.0.0.1:4159
PAUSE
exit


I executed aisdeco2.bat and received message

Available Devices:
0: Generic RTL2832U OEM
1: Generic RTL2832U OEM
Press any key to continue..


I modified aisdeco2.bat as follows

@echo off
cmd /c aisdeco2.exe --device-index 0 --gain 42.1 --freq-correction 61 --freq 161975000 --freq 162025000 --net 30007 --udp 127.0.0.1:4159
PAUSE
exit


As it didn't work either, I tried

@echo off
cmd /c aisdeco2.exe --device-index 1 --gain 42.1 --freq-correction 61 --freq 161975000 --freq 162025000 --net 30007 --udp 127.0.0.1:4159
PAUSE
exit

It works now

Re: Aisdeco2 help

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:04 am
by bruce
Hello - I also am having trouble using Aisdeco2 - looking for someone who can help.
The problem is setting the center frequency for the receiver.

I have SDR# runniing properly on a Terrated SDR-RTL USB device, I am able to receive AIS signals (or at least can see them in the "waterfall" display).

I TURN OFF SDR# and start Aisdeco2 with the bat file copied below. I can set all required options - freq-correction, gain, agc, and I have tested most remaining options. If I include the "freq" option anywhere on the command line I get an error comment that says something to the effect that freq-correction can be set only once.

Can anyone enlighten me on how to set the "freq" option???

**************** CMD BAT file *************
@echo off
cmd /c aisdeco2.exe --gain 24.0 --agc on --freq-correction 18 --verbose
PAUSE
exit
*******************END BAT FILE ************

Re: Aisdeco2 help

Posted: Fri Nov 02, 2018 3:48 pm
by Username
I will poste my CMD File later this Day when I am back in the Office.

So what to do next when the Run? :shock:
I want see what area of my local River I can cover. Since its illegal I dont want to share just look what is capapal to see.
Since we have here just the River the area who I could see something is very limited. :lol:

I saw there is a Software who called Open CPN who I a plotter who support AIS Input.

Re: Aisdeco2 help

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 7:23 pm
by simusid
bruce wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:04 am
Hello - I also am having trouble using Aisdeco2 - looking for someone who can help.
The problem is setting the center frequency for the receiver.

I have SDR# runniing properly on a Terrated SDR-RTL USB device, I am able to receive AIS signals (or at least can see them in the "waterfall" display).

I TURN OFF SDR# and start Aisdeco2 with the bat file copied below. I can set all required options - freq-correction, gain, agc, and I have tested most remaining options. If I include the "freq" option anywhere on the command line I get an error comment that says something to the effect that freq-correction can be set only once.

Can anyone enlighten me on how to set the "freq" option???

**************** CMD BAT file *************
@echo off
cmd /c aisdeco2.exe --gain 24.0 --agc on --freq-correction 18 --verbose
PAUSE
exit
*******************END BAT FILE ************

I'm having this exact same problem. I have an SDR device running fine, I can see my AIS data in the waterfall. When I try to run aisdeco2 I get the error "freq-correction can only be set once" and I am also unable to set the center frequency. It seems like the --freq option has been removed from the current version of AISDeco2 and I'm unable to find a previous version. I need to listen on a different frequency. I cannot use the default.

Re: Aisdeco2 help

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:32 pm
by Username
Normally you dont need to set a freq because there are just 2 worldwide.

Re: Aisdeco2 help

Posted: Thu Jan 24, 2019 2:04 pm
by simusid
Username wrote:
Wed Jan 23, 2019 8:32 pm
Normally you dont need to set a freq because there are just 2 worldwide.
Normally true, but I do need to set frequencies, and based on many previous posts there apparently used to be a --freq option that supported that.