Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
P-40 Warhawk
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 11:55 pm

Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by P-40 Warhawk » Tue Dec 12, 2017 4:36 pm

The problem that I am having with SDRAngel is that when I transfer it from the unzip file to the desk top file SDRAngel exe becomes
SDRAngel applications . When I click on it , It doesn't load up , their just isn't anything .

tim_rtd
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by tim_rtd » Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:44 am

Hi WarHawk, So I suspect 2 things in your statement. You use the term desktop. Are you actually dropping the sdrangel directory onto your desktop? , try putting it in c:/users/yourname/sdrangle.
2nd, The Sdrangel I use and see, is always a 64 bit operating application. Make sure your windows is 64 bit X64....Not x86.

P-40 Warhawk
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 11:55 pm

Re: Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by P-40 Warhawk » Wed Dec 13, 2017 10:52 pm

Hi tim_rtd .
I thank you for the help . But I think you just went over my head . I My computer is a dual core processor and I am running windows 10 .It should be running 64 bit , I have no idea if it is . I have no idea were to find c:/users , I do have a thing that is my computer .
Again thank you for your help , but I am lost .

tim_rtd
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by tim_rtd » Thu Dec 14, 2017 12:54 pm

Ok, So, right mouse button click the windows icon in the lower left of your screen.
A list of items pop up. Select "system".
A popup will center on your screen.
In the pop up, look at system type. Its will say 64 bit or 32 bit.
If it says 32 bit. Sdr Angel will not work.

Also 32 bit probably won't have more than 4Gig of memory.

P-40 Warhawk
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 11:55 pm

Re: Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by P-40 Warhawk » Mon Dec 18, 2017 2:44 pm

Hi Tim-rtd .
I was wrong when ti stated that my computer was dual core processor , it's a AMD quad core processor running at 2.90 Ghz . Ram is 8 GB .
It is a 64 Bit system with 64 bit software . Software is windows 10 . Now nobody has said anything about the six programs under the SDRAngel program down load . Do they get down loaded with the SDRAngel Program ????????????????????

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2784
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by rtlsdrblog » Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:54 pm

Are you using 7zip to unzip the file, or something else?

tim_rtd
Posts: 155
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by tim_rtd » Tue Dec 19, 2017 1:24 am

Hi Warhawk, just download the one file sdrangel64_v3.8.6.7z.
Install the decompression app called 7zip.
Extract sdrangelxxxxx.7z using 7zip to a directory.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2784
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Dec 19, 2017 2:08 am

Can you show us a screenshot of what your folder that you extracted SDRAngel to actually looks like?

I'm not too sure what is meant when you say "SDRAngel exe becomes SDRAngel applications".

P-40 Warhawk
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 11:55 pm

Re: Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by P-40 Warhawk » Sun Feb 11, 2018 4:35 pm

To start with I would like to thank all the people that tried to help me to get sdrangel installed on my computer .
I had to get a software person to put it on my computer . Buy the way he found it hard to install . Now the next problem with
sdrangel I can't get it to go below 24mhz so the question is how do you do that , I am using RTL/SDR V3 dongle . I find that sdaangel is not very intuitive or ergonomic . I can't find any instructions
for it any place on line .

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2784
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Help with getting SDRAngel to run .

Post by rtlsdrblog » Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:37 pm

Does the SDRAngel RTL-SDR interface support direct sampling mode? If it doesn't then you're probably out of luck until a, SDRAngel dev adds it...

I believe that SDRAngel is still very much beta software, so the ease of use isn't quite there yet.

Post Reply