rtl sdr v3 bias tee driver not working

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
Github
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:33 pm

rtl sdr v3 bias tee driver not working

Post by Github » Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:14 am

I recently built a new computer and copied all sdr softwares from my old computer, everything works fine except bias t driver. On my old computer it works without any problem, command line says found rafael rtl2832u device, then bias tee is being turned on. But when I copy this folder to my new computer, double click bias t on.bat, the window just jump out and disappear very quick, nothing happened and bias tee is not turned on :| Other softwares like sdr sharp is working pretty well, without any problem. Can anybody tell me what went wrong?

Github
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:33 pm

Re: rtl sdr v3 bias tee driver not working

Post by Github » Fri Mar 02, 2018 5:15 am

Both computers are running windows 10 with lastest update.

tim_rtd
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:34 am

Re: rtl sdr v3 bias tee driver not working

Post by tim_rtd » Fri Mar 02, 2018 9:47 pm

You could try to RMB and run as admin.
You could open a cmd window and change directory to where this file is and type the cmd rtlbiast. Then be able to read the error.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2282
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: rtl sdr v3 bias tee driver not working

Post by rtlsdrblog » Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:43 pm

Are you remembering to close SDR# fully before running the bias tee software?

Github
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:33 pm

Re: rtl sdr v3 bias tee driver not working

Post by Github » Sat Mar 03, 2018 5:42 am

Problem is solved now. I edited the cmd file, the correct command to turn on bias t should be rtl_biast -b 1 -d 1
The command to turn of should be rtl_biast -b 0 -d 1
In the original file, turn on bias tee is rtl_biast -d 0 -b 1
Turn off is rtl_biast -d 0 -b 0
Note that I change the position of -b and -d as well as the number followed by them.
I don't know why the original command works on my old computer, but it works on my new computer now anyway :)

Github
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2018 6:33 pm

Re: rtl sdr v3 bias tee driver not working

Post by Github » Sat Mar 03, 2018 5:56 am

I putted my code back to the old computer and did some small changes, it now works on both computers.
The correct code should be rtl_biast -b #bias t status -d #device number
0 means bias t off and 1 means on
default device number should be 0, but I don't know which device is using number 0 on my new computer so I have to use 1
The most important thing is the sequence of -b and -d, it must be -b at first, that is really weird even I put -d at first, it still works on my old computer. Hope you guys can fix this :)

tim_rtd
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:34 am

Re: rtl sdr v3 bias tee driver not working

Post by tim_rtd » Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:37 pm

If you have rtl_biast then you probably have rtl_eeprom -s ....you can change the ser# of the dongle. Help you figure out which is -d 0 -d 1 ..

Post Reply