Cannot play SDR Sharp once it's loaded up

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
Zoom123
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:53 pm

Cannot play SDR Sharp once it's loaded up

Post by Zoom123 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:57 pm

I have a 100KHz to 1.7 GHz full band UV RTL-SDR USB Tuner Receiver R820 + 8232 device. I installed SDR Sharp v1.0.0.1672 under Windows 7 Pro (32bit) and updated Microsoft Net.Framework to v4.6. Ran install-rtlsdr.bat, ran zadig.exe, and selected Bulk-In Interface (Interface 0). Then installed driver WinUSB (v6.1.7600.1635), which the system tells me installed correctly. I open SDR Sharp, select RTL-SDR (USB), then click the play button, but it won’t start and immediately goes back to the ‘right arrow’ symbol. I don’t get any error message.

I also have an Auzeuner RTL-SDR dongle RTL2832U + R820T2 TCXO tuner device which runs absolutely fine in the same software. Ditto a HackRF.

Any clues as to where I’m going wrong please?

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1956
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Cannot play SDR Sharp once it's loaded up

Post by rtlsdrblog » Wed Dec 19, 2018 1:24 am

Unfortunately if your other RTL-SDR is working fine, then it's probably bad hardware. From what i've seen those dual input devices have a high fault rate.

Can you confirm by trying to run rtl_test from the command line? You can download the windows version from https://osmocom.org/projects/rtl-sdr/wiki/Rtl-sdr, just "CTRL+F" for Windows.

Zoom123
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:53 pm

Re: Cannot play SDR Sharp once it's loaded up

Post by Zoom123 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 1:20 pm

Thank you for your reply.

I have now successfully run rtl_test.exe and here's what I see, which I think tends to suggest the device is working:-

Using device 0: Generic RTL2832U OEM
Found Rafael Micro R820T tuner
Supported gain values... blah blah blah...


Not sure where I go from here!

Tried plugging the AUZEUNER RTL-SDR USB Dongle back in again, and that still works fine, which suggests to me that the SDR Sharp prgramme is still installed ok.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1956
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Cannot play SDR Sharp once it's loaded up

Post by rtlsdrblog » Fri Dec 21, 2018 4:38 am

Hmm rtl_test seems to indicate that it's working okay. But I have seen one or two devices that poll okay with rtl_test, but fail once data transfers begin. I'd simply request a replacement from the seller and see if the replacement works any better.

Post Reply