SDR Sharp not showing full bandwidth

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
yorky
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 2:42 am

SDR Sharp not showing full bandwidth

Post by yorky » Tue Jan 08, 2019 2:46 am

Hi all, I've got a USB RTL stick here using the current version of SDR Sharp.

I set the sample rate to 2.4MSPS, should that mean that there is 2.4Mhz of bandwidth available? From end to end I calculate it only showing just under 2.0Mhz in the waterfall.

Basically I have two frequencies I want to listen to at the same time, which are about 2.2Mhz apart. Using SDR-Console V3 I can have them both up at the same time. However in SDR Sharp one always falls off the edge, unless I set it to 2.56MSPS but then the audio goes crackly.

Any ideas?

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2191
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: SDR Sharp not showing full bandwidth

Post by rtlsdrblog » Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:04 pm

SDR# truncates the edges to hide the rolloff. I know that for the Airspy there is a setting in the SDRSharp.exe.Config file to reduce the cutoff, but I don't think it works for the RTL-SDR. You might have to try other software, maybe HDSDR or SDR-Console.

yorky
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 2:42 am

Re: SDR Sharp not showing full bandwidth

Post by yorky » Wed Jan 09, 2019 3:00 pm

Thanks for that, yes using SDR Console it shows it in full however I have a separate issue with that having a loud squelch crash/pop at the end of transmissions which SDR Sharp doesn't.

Post Reply