Do I Need To Determine PPM

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
MaxArk68
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 1:00 pm

Do I Need To Determine PPM

Post by MaxArk68 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 1:07 pm

I have two RTL-SDR Blog V.3. Dongles, and as a newbie to all this, I will say it is overwhelming!
I have seen reference in many software applications the need to "calibrate" or dtermine the dongle's "frequency offset?" measured in PPM. This value is something that would need to be entered in the software settings somewhere.

But I also read that that these units have a very low to no temperature offset. Do I still need to determine this PPM value? If so, I have yet to find a "calibrate your tuner" for dummies tutorial. Perhaps someone can point me in the right direction?

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2219
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Do I Need To Determine PPM

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Jul 02, 2019 10:22 am

No need to find the PPM offset with V3 dongles unless you really need great accuracy. The V3 will only be up to 2PPM out which is small, and won't drift much from there.

radiolistener
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:48 pm

Re: Do I Need To Determine PPM

Post by radiolistener » Thu Jul 04, 2019 3:44 am

No, RTLSDRv3 has TCXO and it's value pretty precise.
For example HDSDR is unable to calibrate it more precise, because correction is too small.

Frequency mistake is about 5 Hz at 7 MHz.

Post Reply