Page 2 of 3

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Wed May 04, 2016 3:40 pm
by WVPhysicist
I can't get the program and the driver to work together on two of my windows 7 machines.
The problem is the same as this title.
I also can't follow the above instructions.
Can it be summarized into a few steps?
By the way many links (maybe not here) to SDR SW are bad.
And I can't find the install.bat file in the zip.
I don't understand the abbreviations or anything about this SW.

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Fri May 06, 2016 12:01 am
by rtlsdrblog
WVPhysicist wrote:I can't get the program and the driver to work together on two of my windows 7 machines.
The problem is the same as this title.
I also can't follow the above instructions.
Can it be summarized into a few steps?
By the way many links (maybe not here) to SDR SW are bad.
And I can't find the install.bat file in the zip.
I don't understand the abbreviations or anything about this SW.
If you can't find the install-rtlsdr.bat file in the zip file then something has gone very wrong somewhere! Make sure you're downloading the latest version of SDR# at http://www.airspy.com (the airspy website seems to be down at the moment, but will probably be up again shortly).

The main guide is at www.rtl-sdr.com/qsg and that works 99% of the time.

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Mon May 09, 2016 1:33 am
by WVPhysicist
I guess I am in the 1%. I ran the install batch and when I click on the gear, the top line "Device" is blank.
This happens on both of the failed computers. Device manager says the driver is working properly.

More background:
The device I am trying to run is marked DVB-T-DAB-FM.
I have installed the driver on a Sony Asus Win7 laptop and put the program on the hard drive. When I execute the program everything works fine. I have heard all the stations on the FM band. But I have three other machines where this process does not work. One is a Toshiba Satellite Win7 laptop, one is a Vista laptop and the other is a Lenovo Win7 tower. The Sony might not have all the updates. I have tried killing security and user access control. I even tried a program that throttles .net framework.
I can see in Device Manager that the driver is installed, and the operating program runs when launched but does not interface with the driver.

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Mon May 09, 2016 10:13 am
by rtlsdrblog
What driver do you see installed in device manager?

Does zadig run correctly and allow you to install the WinUSB drivers?

After running install-rtlsdr.bat do you see the file rtlsdr.dll in the SDR# folder?

What if you try another program like HDSDR, does that work?

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Tue May 17, 2016 2:07 am
by WVPhysicist
rtlsdrblog wrote:What driver do you see installed in device manager?
I see this in both machines: win sub.sys 6.1.7600.16385
win7_rtm090713

Does zadig run correctly and allow you to install the WinUSB drivers?
yes

After running install-rtlsdr.bat do you see the file rtlsdr.dll in the SDR# folder?
No. I see only SDRsharp.RTLSDR.dll

What if you try another program like HDSDR, does that work?
No. The driver shows 6.1.7600.16385
and 6.1.7601.17514(win7sp1_rtm.101119-1850)
No external I/O dll found.

The basic programs work but they cannot connect to the driver.

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Tue May 17, 2016 10:25 am
by rtlsdrblog
Looks like the drivers installed.

Still very strange that you are not seeing rtlsdr.dll in the SDR# folder. The install-rtlsdr.bat file downloads both zadig and rtlsdr.dll. I can only think that your PC is misconfigured in some way that it is preventing the extraction of the zip file containing rtlsdr.dll.

I suggest you add it manually. Download http://sdr.osmocom.org/trac/raw-attachm ... ebInfo.zip, and move the rtlsdr.dll file in the x32 folder into the SDR# folder.

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Sat May 21, 2016 3:10 pm
by WVPhysicist
Got SDR Sharp to run on the Lenovo tower!
When first started it buzzed and crashed the computer when I tried to change frequency.
The second time it tuned to a FM band station but had a snapping in the sound.
When I tried to change frequency it crashed again.

There are three drivers showing in the control panel.
I disabled the bulk interface device. It sounded better.
When I change frequency the red line moves instead of the spectrum display. When the red line gets to the edge of the screen the computer crashes.

The bottom two spectrum displays are missing.
The decibel range is greater than on the other laptop and there are four sliders on the right instead of three.

Will try the Toshiba Satellite laptop next.

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:24 pm
by WVPhysicist
With the Toshiba Satellite, I added rtlsdr.dll to the unzipped folder rtlsdr-x86 and saw no effect so I included all the files that came in the zip. Still no effect.
Then I looked in Device manager and saw three drivers and uninstalled them all. Tried install-rtlsdr.bat again and no driver was installed.
The internet was connected the whole time and also the hardware.
I even got a DOS window and tried again. No driver even.


On the Lenovo tower the last start of the program failed with the message:
The application has failed to start because its side-by-side configuration is incorrect.
See application event log or use command-line Sxtrace.exe tool for more detail.

I never heard of these things before.

So in Device manager I saw three drivers and uninstalled one to no effect so I disabled another which made the third one disappear.
This too got the pop-up message.

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Tue May 31, 2016 8:30 am
by mikenz
For the past 8 days I have tried every configuration suggested on the internet and on this forum in the hope that I had found the solution to get this darn device to work but to no avail. I give up. :evil:
Im sending it back to its supplier never to purchase one again. :evil:
I am on a vista home desktop.
I noted that out of 10 users experiencing problems with install, only 1 maybe got it to work. What does that say about the software and the device itself.
Waste of money if you ask me.Good idea if it works but it does not so ...total waste of money and a waste of time :evil:

Re: sharp sdr# does not show a devise in conroller box.

Posted: Tue May 31, 2016 10:59 am
by rtlsdrblog
Mike, what is the specific trouble you are having? Every PC is different, and some are misconfigured so badly that it mess everything up.

I can confidently say that although this is an "experimental" type of community based product (read up on its history), i've seen very few people have trouble with them, whether its our brand or another sellers.