Sharp has no devices

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2432
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by rtlsdrblog » Wed Feb 03, 2016 9:45 pm

Okay it looks like you have the correct driver installed now. Are you still receiving the same error?

If it's still not working please check if there is a file rtlsdr.dll inside the SDR# folder and ensure that you have run the install-rtlsdr.bat file.

dalpets
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 11:02 am

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by dalpets » Thu Feb 04, 2016 1:47 pm

All is working now. Thank you very much for your time & effort helping out.

Cheers

TreMan
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:42 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by TreMan » Mon Feb 06, 2017 4:45 pm

dalpets, how did you solve it? I am having the same problem...

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2432
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by rtlsdrblog » Mon Feb 06, 2017 10:27 pm

http://www.rtl-sdr.com/rtl-sdr-quick-start-guide/

Have a look at step 5, there's a problem with the rtlsdr.dll download link at the moment (the website has died), so you might need to do a manual install.

MeiklesAndDimes
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:51 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by MeiklesAndDimes » Mon Mar 20, 2017 9:53 pm

I was having these same issues. I followed step 5 on the quick start guide, which fixed my problems.

Thanks very much!

Melkiades
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 2:11 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by Melkiades » Wed May 31, 2017 2:28 pm

Hi All,

I have exactly the same problem. Zadig did work, driver updated (at least that's what message said).

Any ideas?

Thanks

Melkiades
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 2:11 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by Melkiades » Wed May 31, 2017 3:46 pm

Nevermind. Works now. Deleted all files and extracted archive of 1574 again from scratch. Did install_rtlsdr.bat and Zadig.
Works after that.

Cheers :)

K5WA
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:17 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by K5WA » Wed Jun 28, 2017 1:20 pm

I'm having exactly the same problem with SDR# above 1430 including 1577 64 bit. My screen shots look identical to the ones shown. SDR# 1360 sees my devices perfectly however.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2432
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by rtlsdrblog » Thu Jun 29, 2017 1:40 am

K5WA wrote:I'm having exactly the same problem with SDR# above 1430 including 1577 64 bit. My screen shots look identical to the ones shown. SDR# 1360 sees my devices perfectly however.
Checked for the presence of rtlsdr.dll?

BSJR
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by BSJR » Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:59 pm

I'm affraid I am also struggling with setting it up. Have followed all steps.
running the bat file ( rtlsdr.exe is present) , running zadig (RTL2838UHIDIR and made sure it said WINusb v6...), selected the right source in sdr sharp and it still gives me the error no device selected. In the device manager it says that the device is woking properly.

Kg,

Kris

Post Reply