Page 1 of 1

Help needed with no signal input.....

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2019 2:28 pm
by W5MPA
The program seemingly installed properly as all function are visible and reactive.
Testing on known strong local FM stations, I get nothing.
Rabbit ear antenna connected and outside, gain is up and bandwidth is opened.

Ideas, suggestions?

Thank you!

Re: Help needed with no signal input.....

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2019 10:03 am
by rtlsdrblog
Can you please upload some screenshots showing your settings?

Re: Help needed with no signal input.....

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2019 12:51 pm
by W5MPA
Thank you and let me know if you need to see anything additional.

Re: Help needed with no signal input.....

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2019 2:42 am
by tim_rtd
I can see the RDS decoding parenthesis in the background capture. They don't show up unless its locked into a signal.
I suspect your audio out device selection is wrong. OR you installed those plugins that are offered with 1732. I found one that was already enabled which severely affected my wfm called audio processor. If you did the plugins checkMPX if you installed that plugin too...
Tim

also a capture of the signal display too ...

Re: Help needed with no signal input.....

Posted: Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:00 pm
by tim_rtd
Please ignore my post. I now see your not even in run mode on your capture.

Re: Help needed with no signal input.....

Posted: Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:45 pm
by W5MPA
It was the plug-in "Audio Processor" that had a default bandpass filter turned on.
Once disabled, all was good, THANK YOU!