Page 2 of 2

Re: Help please I cannot get my RTL-SDR to work... suggestion?

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 1:55 am
by tim_rtd
On that SDRuno snap.... you're tuned to 7Mhz. It looks like you may have it working...except the silver V3 dongle can't go that low in freq without direct sample mode turned on or an upconverter unit. Try something in the FM broadcast band. In addition, it would be helpful to see the OPT Button/ select input selector..that also where direct sampling would be turned on....

I'm a little stumped on the sdr console not seeing rtl dongle.....unless its still being used by sdruno or other application ??

(edit) After looking at your picture closely, I see you have managed to turn on direct sampling... seeing the cmd line window. I will tell you that direct sampling mode is very insensitive and requires a pretty good antenna. In direct sampling mode ....rf gain mode is unavailable or grayed out... good luck , have fun...

Re: Help please I cannot get my RTL-SDR to work... suggestion?

Posted: Wed Sep 09, 2020 6:12 pm
by sorensenbrad
is this what you were looking for? At this point I just want to get SDRuno working and not multitask.

Image

I did not turn on direct sampling (at least not intentionally) how to turn off?
Also I have 2 other questions if I'm in mhz how do I change to khz...
When I look at the user manual there are some options I don't have in my SDRuno main window, including the rf gain slider which I cant find anywhere,... why is this?

Help please I cannot get my RTL-SDR to work... suggestion?

Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2020 4:51 pm
by sorensenbrad
I F*@ked everything up... I reinstalled sdruno and sdr console.
I'm more than willing to setup a webex so someone can take a look at what the hell Ive done.
I'm so new to this I'm dangerous.

This being said I'm not sure how but I got Airspy SDR# v1.0.0.1740 to work on FM only. SDR# ecstatically is pretty lame looking.

let me know if anyone will help via webex all I will need is email address to invite.

Re: Help please I cannot get my RTL-SDR to work... suggestion?

Posted: Sun Oct 18, 2020 6:44 pm
by lostcowboy
Hi, I see from your pictures that you got SDRUno working. Just can't find the gain slider. In this long video SDRplay: Using SDRuno with an RTL DongleAndy talks about clicking on the SDRUno Main window, and then typing the letter H, that will bring up the popup.

What the other people are saying is in the Main window you click on "OPT", "means Options". You get a popup window, you click on Inputs, then click on Ext_RTLSDR#_U8. That works too.