Possible Bug in v1.6.1

Discuss KerberosSDR - 4x Coherent RTL-SDR
Post Reply
k5cg
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:52 pm

Possible Bug in v1.6.1

Post by k5cg » Sat Apr 18, 2020 8:07 pm

Last weekend I was able to use the new version nicely.

Today I cannot sync. Using the web interface, if I click on the [Enable Sync display and Noise source] button then the [Update] button the Noise Source checkbox turns off and I have no carriers to sync. I can't get the Noise bridge to turn on to do a sync.

Is there a way to wipe out the previously saved values, a preferences file I can delete so I can start over (short of reflashing)?

k5cg
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2019 8:52 pm

Re: Possible Bug in v1.6.1

Post by k5cg » Sat Apr 18, 2020 11:23 pm

Oh never mind. I don't need to click the Update button after I've clicked Enable or Disable. My mistake.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2913
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Possible Bug in v1.6.1

Post by rtlsdrblog » Mon Apr 20, 2020 9:56 am

Yep this is a current bug sorry. I've been hammered recently by COVID-19 related business issues, but as soon as those are sorted i'm going to update the image and fix that bug.

Post Reply