RTL-SDR V3 HF Problem

Main forum to discuss RTL-SDR related topics.
Post Reply
gehlen
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:08 pm

RTL-SDR V3 HF Problem

Post by gehlen » Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:10 pm

Hi all; I have a Terratec and RTL-SDR V3 (RTL2838UHIDIR-R820T) dongles. When I use RTL-SDR V3 not problem UHF/VHF. But I can’t give HF signals. Before using I ran Zadig and I changed bulk in interface0 driver with WinUsb. But still I can’t give HF signals. In Direct Sampling (Q Branch) HF signals(in all frequencies) view is attached.(it is same Terratec and Terratec can’t give HF signals)

P.S. 1: My RTL-SDR V3 is original and it was working.

P.S.2: I uninstall Terratec driver but problem continues.

Thanks in advance...
Attachments
FB_IMG_1563576203080.jpg
FB_IMG_1563576203080.jpg (68.11 KiB) Viewed 1412 times

Username
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:27 am

Re: RTL-SDR V3 HF Problem

Post by Username » Fri Jul 19, 2019 11:35 pm

The best is you use an Upconverter with an LNA without you want receive that much.
What kind of Antenna did you use?

gehlen
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:08 pm

Re: RTL-SDR V3 HF Problem

Post by gehlen » Sat Jul 20, 2019 11:32 am

Imagesony AN 71 indoor SWL antenna. I think i have a unknown driver problem.
Attachments
10acfea586ca11942e48a8a554b1a959.jpg
10acfea586ca11942e48a8a554b1a959.jpg (68.93 KiB) Viewed 1381 times

Username
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:27 am

Re: RTL-SDR V3 HF Problem

Post by Username » Sat Jul 20, 2019 11:53 am

Dont worry here the never worked!
Get an Upconverter with an LAN and use it.

gehlen
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 19, 2019 7:08 pm

Re: RTL-SDR V3 HF Problem

Post by gehlen » Sun Jul 21, 2019 5:43 pm

but previously worked alone. the problem still continues...

Post Reply