nfm in sdrsharp

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
leoab
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:47 pm

nfm in sdrsharp

Post by leoab » Mon Jul 20, 2015 4:08 pm

Good evening at all the members,
Can you help me to listen nfm in software sdrsharp,wfm and am
is very good but i cannot to find the possibility to receive nfm,
what bandwith,what mode,usb?
I receive the signal but no audio.
Thank you for your help
léo

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: nfm in sdrsharp

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Jul 21, 2015 3:56 am

Do you have the squelcher turned on? Uncheck the Squelch option in SDR# and select NFM.

leoab
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:47 pm

Re: nfm in sdrsharp

Post by leoab » Tue Jul 21, 2015 4:50 am

hello,

yes ,i have tried all,i have a scanner in the same frequency ,there is trafic but nothing by the sdr key
i try that you say me
thanks léo

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: nfm in sdrsharp

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Jul 21, 2015 5:20 am

Can you post a screenshot of the settings you are using and of the signal you are trying to receive?

leoab
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:47 pm

Re: nfm in sdrsharp

Post by leoab » Tue Jul 21, 2015 9:06 am

thanks for your fast answer,
i have sended the file with photo of my screen
it's the file fmn.sdr.jpg
good day and thanks
Attachments
fmn sdr.jpg
fmn sdr.jpg (7.18 KiB) Viewed 10319 times

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: nfm in sdrsharp

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Jul 21, 2015 11:19 am

Unfortunately that photo is too small to see any settings, can you post a higher resolution one?

leoab
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:47 pm

Re: nfm in sdrsharp

Post by leoab » Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:48 pm

hello,

ok but i send to you to morrow because i must to go,on the photo
i put only the settings on my sceen,it's faster and will be better
At to morrow,best regards
léo

leoab
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:47 pm

Re: nfm in sdrsharp

Post by leoab » Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:54 am

hello,

i hope that this photo is better for you,but it's with
my pad.
the settings are ;nfm,not shift,blackman harris 4,bandwith 3210,order 500,no squelch,stepsize 12.5 khz
nothing else.
thank you ,best regards
Abrassart leon
Attachments
GetAttachment.aspx.jpg
GetAttachment.aspx.jpg (7.91 KiB) Viewed 10272 times

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: nfm in sdrsharp

Post by rtlsdrblog » Wed Jul 22, 2015 11:30 pm

It's still way to small to see anything, I think you are posting a thumbnail image, not the full image. Please post the full sized image, or just take a screen shot: Press the print screen button on your keyboard, and then paste it into MS Paint with Ctrl + V.

What is the signal you are trying to receive voice, or data?

leoab
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 3:47 pm

Re: nfm in sdrsharp

Post by leoab » Thu Jul 23, 2015 4:44 am

hello,

ok i make like that bur i wish receive first voice and after datas
thank you for help
léon

Post Reply