rtl-sdr.com

Discuss RTL-SDR and cheap software defined radio
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:21 pm

All times are UTC





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 8:16 pm
Posts: 7
Have set sdr program to (Q direct sampling) but still can't get any signal thru the dongle, have tried 160 through 20 meter dipoles. Is there something else required to receive HF on the silver dongle.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 9:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm
Posts: 1193
Upload a screenshot of your settings. All that should need doing is setting it to Q-branch.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2017 9:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2017 8:16 pm
Posts: 7
I am using sdr# v1.0.0.1488 and config set to - Direct sampling (Q branch)

This setting worked with a cheap rtl dongle which had been physically modified, however the (RTL-SDR.com blog dongle) ad said you only needed to connect a hf antenna and set sdr# config to Q mode, which I did but it's dead. The dongle works great in quadrature mode (24-1700mhz) so I know the dongle is ok.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2017 11:57 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm
Posts: 1193
Can I see a screenshot of the HF spectrum, around the broadcast AM band? I can probably tell if it's dead from the screenshot.

If it's dead contact us at rtlsdrblog _AT_ gmail _DOT_ com, and we'll arrange a replacement unit.

Before connecting the replacement unit please double check that your antenna is not generating large static pulses by ensuring that the grounding is adequate.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 11:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 10:55 am
Posts: 1
rtlsdrblog wrote:
Can I see a screenshot of the HF spectrum, around the broadcast AM band? I can probably tell if it's dead from the screenshot.

If it's dead contact us at rtlsdrblog _AT_ gmail _DOT_ com, and we'll arrange a replacement unit.

Before connecting the replacement unit please double check that your antenna is not generating large static pulses by ensuring that the grounding is adequate.


Hi, i have the same problem. I start SdrSharp or Gqrx in direct sampling mode (Q branch) and 95% of the times (if not more) i get no signals from the dongle. When i'm lucky, everything works and i'm super happy with the dongle :)
Here are some screenshots: http://imgur.com/a/DfTzS WORKING/Not WORKING comparison.
Ignore the many interferences and weakness of signals, i'm just testing indoor.

I have a V3 First batch dongle.
Am i eligible for a replacement?

Thank you


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 30, 2017 3:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm
Posts: 1193
alex2504 wrote:
rtlsdrblog wrote:
Can I see a screenshot of the HF spectrum, around the broadcast AM band? I can probably tell if it's dead from the screenshot.

If it's dead contact us at rtlsdrblog _AT_ gmail _DOT_ com, and we'll arrange a replacement unit.

Before connecting the replacement unit please double check that your antenna is not generating large static pulses by ensuring that the grounding is adequate.


Hi, i have the same problem. I start SdrSharp or Gqrx in direct sampling mode (Q branch) and 95% of the times (if not more) i get no signals from the dongle. When i'm lucky, everything works and i'm super happy with the dongle :)
Here are some screenshots: http://imgur.com/a/DfTzS WORKING/Not WORKING comparison.
Ignore the many interferences and weakness of signals, i'm just testing indoor.

I have a V3 First batch dongle.
Am i eligible for a replacement?

Thank you


It looks like it's simply due to a loose cable/connection. But if you think it's really faulty send us an email.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group