V3 and Bias T

Main forum to discuss RTL-SDR related topics.
Zeek70706
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 1:00 am

Re: V3 and Bias T

Post by Zeek70706 » Sun Oct 27, 2019 8:32 pm

Like I said before, I don't really know what I'm doing but...

Doing this made the original instructions work:

Code: Select all

echo -e 'blacklist rtl2832\nblacklist dvb_usb_rtl28xxu\nblacklist rtl8192cu\nblacklist rtl8xxxu\n' | sudo tee /etc/modprobe.d/blacklist-rtl-sdr2.conf
sudo reboot
I still want to know the permanently on way since it should be simpler.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2784
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: V3 and Bias T

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:26 am

I don't know how they installed the drivers on the FA image, but if they're using the ones from the package manager you can follow the instructions in lxe's reddit post to completely uninstall them

Then just install the rtl-sdr-blog one from source with cmake, make etc.

https://www.reddit.com/r/RTLSDR/comment ... librtlsdr/

staus
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2019 8:15 am

Re: V3 and Bias T error code -9

Post by staus » Thu Oct 31, 2019 8:23 am

I can successfully run rtl_biast -b 1, and power is enabled to my LNA, but I get the error message:

rtlsdr_demod_write_reg failed with -9.

Even with this error, the LNA is powered. But, as soon as I run gqrx, the LNA power quits.

The LNA is an RTL_SDR Blog Wideband Low Noise Amplifier Bias Tee Powered unit.

Any help would be appreciated.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2784
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: V3 and Bias T

Post by rtlsdrblog » Mon Nov 04, 2019 8:04 am

Does it run without the LNA enabled? Sounds like your USB port isn't providing enough power.

Also you might want to try our custom drivers https://github.com/rtlsdrblog/rtl-sdr-blog

philippe120
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:44 pm

Re: V3 and Bias T

Post by philippe120 » Wed Nov 06, 2019 5:47 pm

Hello

  I just installed my V3 j uses SDR SHARP but I do not know or activate the T bias
Can you help me
thank you
Philippe




Bonjour

je viens d'installer ma V3 j utilise le logiciel SDR SHARP mais je ne sais pas ou activer le T bias
Pouvez vous m aider
merci
Philippe

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2784
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: V3 and Bias T

Post by rtlsdrblog » Thu Nov 07, 2019 1:17 am

Download the drivers here https://github.com/rtlsdrblog/rtl-sdr-blog/releases

Then there are two options:

Replace rtlsdr.dll with the one in our driver version and use the "offset tuning" checkbox to turn on/off the bias tee.

Or simply use the rtl_biast program on the command line.

Post Reply