Newer Versions SDR sharp do not recognize DVB-T-Dongles ?

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
axman_rf
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:44 am

Newer Versions SDR sharp do not recognize DVB-T-Dongles ?

Post by axman_rf » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:07 pm

Hallo,
some years ago I made a presentation and demonstration of SDR# and a DVB-T-Dongle in the local radio club. I was nearly forgotten until I just got some mails from people who listened or read my presentationn. They asked me why they are not able anymore to setup their former congurations. In between WIndows changed from XP to 7.x to 8.X and 10 :oops: . So I started today with testing several old and new versions of SDR# on a Windows 7 Laptop and a Windows 8 PC. I also found Zadig changed to version 2.3. All my Tests are were done with drivers from Zadig 2.3.

Results:

Version SDR#
Source
Date
Result


ver1275
https://learn.adafruit.com/getting-star ... sdr-sharp/
18.05.2014
works

ver1331
old installation
29.12.2014
works

ver1426
old installation
31.10.2015
works

ver1430
old installation
26.01.2016
works


ver1664
Download from Airspy today
03.04.2018
does not recognize rtl-sdr(usb) device
:cry:

All combinations were tested on Windows 7 and Windows 8 using the same rtl-sdr device (GIXa technology) which was already used on dozens other pc´s.
Has someone another idea ?

greetings

Axel

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1678
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Newer Versions SDR sharp do not recognize DVB-T-Dongles ?

Post by rtlsdrblog » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:55 am

Check our our guide here www.rtl-sdr.com/qsg.

You might just have forgotten to run install-rtlsdr.bat on the new version. Newer versions still definitely do work just fine.

axman_rf
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Newer Versions SDR sharp do not recognize DVB-T-Dongles ?

Post by axman_rf » Sun Apr 15, 2018 9:35 pm

Hi,
thanks for remembering to install-rtlsdr.bat. Some of the older versions have been installed from the scratch (zip) in new directories. They started without running the batch file. But in the past I already used the batch file sometimes.

The newest version works fine after installing and running install-rtlsdr.bat.

Tnx
Axel

Post Reply