RTL-SDR Saturated Spectrograph

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
Murphy625
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 4:43 am

RTL-SDR Saturated Spectrograph

Post by Murphy625 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:51 pm

Help!
Been using my RTL SDR with SD Sharp for the past week and when I went to turn it on a few minutes ago, my spectrograph window is saturated on all frequencies and all modes (Quad and Direct sample)

I even tried disconnecting the antenna and I get the same thing.

I've made no changes to any software, USB cables, or anything else.. It just started doing this.

Did my dongle just fry out?

Murphy625
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 4:43 am

Re: RTL-SDR Saturated Spectrograph

Post by Murphy625 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:16 pm

I fixed it.. It was an issue with SD Sharp itself.. Had to reinstall the software.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: RTL-SDR Saturated Spectrograph

Post by rtlsdrblog » Fri Oct 12, 2018 6:31 am

It was probably just the zoom, or Y-axis settings that were adjusted to push the graph off screen.

Post Reply