Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
alejoc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:17 am

Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by alejoc » Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:28 am

I was using normally my SDR having followed all the steps in the begginer´s guide and worked perfectly, but recently i can´t make it work since it shows on SDR Sharp a error message saying: "Cannot access RTL device".

Also i use the program RTL1090 and along with the SDR Sharp can´t initiate.

I run Zadig several times and the name of the SDR that appears on Zadig is "RTL2832U" and doesn´t appear nothing of "bulk in interface 0). This is happening in two computers that i tried so i don´t know what´s wrong.

zadig.jpg
zadig.jpg (42.28 KiB) Viewed 6913 times

The device managers shows the device in the section of "Universal Serial Bus devices" with the name "RTL2832U".

device manager.jpg
device manager.jpg (74.94 KiB) Viewed 6913 times

I´m running Windows 10 with 64X OS,

Thanks.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by rtlsdrblog » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:01 am

Did you run install-rtlsdr.bat in the SDR# folder? Double check that the rtlsdr.dll file was downloaded by the bat file and is in the SDR# folder.

alejoc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:17 am

Re: Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by alejoc » Sat Oct 27, 2018 8:46 pm

Yes, also tried installing again the whole foler an ran "install-rtlsdr.bat" again but keeps giving the same message.

Also noticed that shows an "Unknown" message above the device selection box in SDR#
sdr sharp window.jpg
sdr sharp window.jpg (24.62 KiB) Viewed 6840 times
Thanks.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by rtlsdrblog » Sun Oct 28, 2018 6:53 am

What device/brand of dongle do you have?

Can you also try different USB ports? Sometimes some USB ports on some PCs just don't work.

Can you confirm that "rtlsdr.dll" is inside your SDR# folder?

alejoc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:17 am

Re: Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by alejoc » Sun Oct 28, 2018 3:41 pm

The device I have is the "Rtl2832". It should work from 25Mhz to 2Ghz and is exacly the same as this photo:

rtlsdr-dvbt-820t2-454A9410a.jpg
rtlsdr-dvbt-820t2-454A9410a.jpg (59.3 KiB) Viewed 6645 times

I tried switching the USB port but is still failing.

I let you here a screenshot of my SDR# folder.

sdr# folder.jpg
sdr# folder.jpg (291.66 KiB) Viewed 6645 times

Thanks.

Username
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:27 am

Re: Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by Username » Mon Oct 29, 2018 6:25 pm

could you fix it?

alejoc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:17 am

Re: Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by alejoc » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:36 pm

No, still not working. It may be a Hardware fail?

Username
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:27 am

Re: Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by Username » Tue Oct 30, 2018 10:07 am

Its hard to say you must replace it and check...

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:27 pm

SDR# folder looks all good. I'm going to say most likely hardware failure then. Better get in contact with the seller for a replacement.

alejoc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:17 am

Re: Error with SDR Sharp: "Cannot access RTL device"

Post by alejoc » Sat Nov 03, 2018 4:29 pm

Ok, will do. Thanks.

Post Reply