SDR# no device selected

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
mrneutron
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2021 4:19 am

Re: SDR# no device selected

Post by mrneutron » Sat Mar 06, 2021 10:52 pm

tim_rtd wrote:
Sat Mar 06, 2021 7:38 pm
Mr Neutron, did you miss the cog wheel symbol and not select one of possible multiple dongles you could select? It's also the popup in which you adj rf gain and direct sample mode.
The list of Devices is visible all the time - no need to click the cog icon.
You can see I have the RTL-SDR (USB) selected properly.
Source Device is always visible.JPG
Source Device is always visible.JPG (34.82 KiB) Viewed 388 times
I believe I've done my due diligence. I tried every SDR option in the list - none worked.
When I click the cog icon, with the RTL-SDR (USB) selected, I get a window called RTL-SDR Controller.
The Device box is empty and there is no way to select a device for that empty box.
Cog Menu Device box empty..JPG
Cog Menu Device box empty..JPG (20.94 KiB) Viewed 388 times
I have several years of experience using the RTL-SDR and SDR#.
I have it configured and working fine on a Windows 10 laptop.
This is a case where the software or driver is not working properly, on one particular PC.

tim_rtd
Posts: 177
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:34 am

Re: SDR# no device selected

Post by tim_rtd » Sat Mar 06, 2021 10:58 pm

Yup, looks like the classic issue....I won't bother asking you the classic questions.

mrneutron
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2021 4:19 am

Re: SDR# no device selected

Post by mrneutron » Sat Mar 06, 2021 11:12 pm

tim_rtd wrote:
Sat Mar 06, 2021 10:58 pm
Yup, looks like the classic issue....I won't bother asking you the classic questions.
Are there any clues why SDR# (and RTL-SDR driver) works on one Windows 10 pc and not another?
Perhaps the update version of Windows 10 is involved? dotnet 4.x is rolled into Windows 10, now.
I read an earlier post
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=4480&start=10#p13437
advising us to copy the rtlsdr.dll file from a downloaded zip file and transplant it into the SDR# directory.
They claimed that solved the problem. I tried that an it did not work. I tried both the 32bit and 64bit versions of rtlsdr.dll...same No device selected error message.

mrneutron
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2021 4:19 am

Re: SDR# no device selected

Post by mrneutron » Wed Mar 10, 2021 6:02 pm

I've seen that people using AMD Ryzen processors are having RTL-SDR driver issues!
example: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=5128&p=13104&hilit=Ryzen#p13104

My problem computer has an AMD Ryzen 7 2700x processor.
Given that the software can't access the RTL-SDR, this really looks like the symptoms of a driver issue.
I am now suspecting this is the problem!

Post Reply