SDRSharp has stopped working

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
rehn
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:14 am

SDRSharp has stopped working

Post by rehn » Sun Feb 10, 2019 6:06 pm

I received a rds-sdr V3 some time ago.
Installation of SDRSharp run without problem om my Win10 system.
Setting for quadrature sampling is working fine.
But when I tried direct sampling I get nothing but "noise" all over SW and MW band.
Moved the antenna outside, no change.
noise.jpg
noise.jpg (314.45 KiB) Viewed 10720 times

Then I tried to install SDRSharp on 2 different WIN7 system. Installation seemed to go fine.
But when I start SDRSharp if stops after about 1s.

But if I start with no antenna connected, SDRSharp will run until I connect the antenna.

Any suggestions ?
SDRFail.jpg
SDRFail.jpg (250.72 KiB) Viewed 10720 times
problem.png
problem.png (27.8 KiB) Viewed 10720 times

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2064
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: SDRSharp has stopped working

Post by rtlsdrblog » Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:08 pm

What antenna do you have? You might not receive anything without a proper HF/MW antenna.

For the crashing, can you try tuning away from broadcast FM first? I have seen one bug where the RDS decoder causes crashes.

rehn
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:14 am

Re: SDRSharp has stopped working

Post by rehn » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:21 pm

rtlsdrblog wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:08 pm
What antenna do you have? You might not receive anything without a proper HF/MW antenna.
Well... Maybe it is just to much "junk" in the air where I live.
That is why I wanted to run on my WIN7 laptop. To be able to move and try other locations.
For the crashing, can you try tuning away from broadcast FM first? I have seen one bug where the RDS decoder causes crashes.
You are prolly right. If I stay away from WFM, SDRSharps keeps on running.
Is there a way to disable RDS decoder ?

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2064
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: SDRSharp has stopped working

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Feb 12, 2019 9:56 am

I don't think it can be disabled. I Googled the System.MissingMethodException error and some say that it happens if there is an old dll conflicting.

When you upgrade SDR# do you unzip into a new folder, or into the same folder? I wonder if when you upgraded maybe all the files were copied except for one old dll didn't for some reason. That could be causing the issue.

Try a fresh install unzipping the latest SDR# into a new folder.

rehn
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 11:14 am

Re: SDRSharp has stopped working

Post by rehn » Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:01 pm

Thanks for response.
One problem solved.
I found out that I had problems with Windows update. After several hours of work I managed to get it working.
And after the update the RDS decoder problem disappeared.
Next step: get a better location/antenna.... ;)

Edit:
When trying using the 2:nd WIN7, system SDRSharp died directly after start.
This system was fully updated. Obviously some other cause of the problem.
According to Windows log the crash happened in shark.DLL

Post Reply