RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Main forum to discuss RTL-SDR related topics.
Post Reply
skywaves
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:38 pm

RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by skywaves » Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:44 pm

Is anyone running this combination? I'm having a lot of frustration. I'm using SDR-Console 3.0.5.
Exactly which .dll should I be using, etc, etc.

Regards,
Al

alanzfq
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:18 am

Re: RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by alanzfq » Wed Feb 20, 2019 7:40 am

There is a page on the SDR-Radio site that gives full information.
Alan

skywaves
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:38 pm

Re: RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by skywaves » Wed Feb 20, 2019 4:26 pm

Hello Alan,

Could you be so kind as to post a link? My mouse hand is getting tired browsing up blind alleys.

Thanks,
Al

alanzfq
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:18 am

Re: RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by alanzfq » Thu Feb 21, 2019 8:17 am

All information is on the site where you downloaded the software, that must be the first (and probably only) place you need to look. https://www.sdr-radio.com/Software/%F0% ... EDownloads Radios.
Alan

User avatar
Corrosive
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:27 pm
Contact:

Re: RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by Corrosive » Thu Feb 21, 2019 1:37 pm

You shouldn't need a dll (like an extIO) for that, what you need to do is setup a definition so SDRConsole can see your RTL.

I did a brief tutorial on it some time ago. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C7F0GPf ... dBOUi&t=0s

skywaves
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 3:38 pm

Re: RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by skywaves » Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:07 pm

Gentlemen,

Thanks for your replies. Perhaps I should have stated my problem more clearly.

The RTL-SDR V3 has the ability to operate in a direct sampling mode, allowing it to receive LF-MF-HF directly I have it running with HDSDR. This involves installing ExtIO_RTL2832.dll in the HDSDR folder. I can switch the dongle into direct sampling mode from within the program.

Does Console support this sort of operation. I want to connect to the 10.7 MHz IF on my IC-R9000.

Regards,
Al

alanzfq
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:18 am

Re: RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by alanzfq » Fri Feb 22, 2019 9:39 pm

If you follow the link I posted
Alan

alanzfq
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2018 11:18 am

Re: RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by alanzfq » Fri Feb 22, 2019 9:42 pm

I should say "I think it is included in that DLL"

User avatar
bmh
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2019 9:38 am

Re: RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by bmh » Tue Apr 09, 2019 9:58 am

New version came out yesterday. Still can't access Direct Sampling Q branch for HF use with RTL dongle. I've tried all of the topics on the internet that claim to be workarounds but have had no results, usually causing the program to not work at all.

tim_rtd
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:34 am

Re: RTL-SDR V3 with SDR-Console

Post by tim_rtd » Tue Apr 09, 2019 12:40 pm

I use sdr console frequently with the v3 dongles. I don't believe the sdr console app supports direct sampling. What I do is use a fork of RTL_tcp that supports direct sampling. Try rtl_tcp -h , If you see -D then your good. Setup a tcp connection using rtl_tcp -a 192.xxx.xxx.xxx. -D 1, 2, 3.
Then use sdr console and connect via rtl_tcp ...use no up converter value setting. I haven't done it in awhile do to I currently use an upconverter. It improves signals and eliminates mirroring.

Post Reply