SDR # Set samplerate error

Main forum to discuss RTL-SDR related topics.
Post Reply
fisaza
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 8:59 pm

SDR # Set samplerate error

Post by fisaza » Thu Oct 03, 2019 9:04 pm

Hey, I just got a R820T in the mail, I set it up with Zadig and started SDR#, everytime i press the start button I hear the windows disconnect sound and it gives me a set samplerate error. I'm really new to this so any help is much appreciated.

JEL
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2018 2:08 am

Re: SDR # Set samplerate error

Post by JEL » Sun Oct 06, 2019 9:32 pm

In the 'audio' tab, the first entry is 'set sample-rate'.

I don't know which value you need to choose, but one of the available ones.

nospam
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 10:08 pm

Re: SDR # Set samplerate error

Post by nospam » Sun Oct 06, 2019 9:51 pm

Its all personal preference, but I like the HDSDR. Just need to get that extio.dll in the right place and launch as admin.

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2375
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: SDR # Set samplerate error

Post by rtlsdrblog » Mon Oct 07, 2019 9:22 am

Are you using a USB cable? Sounds like the port/cable is not able to supply enough power to the dongle as the current increases when the start button is pressed.

Try other ports, eliminate bad cables etc.

Post Reply