Sharp has no devices

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Nov 07, 2017 10:53 pm

BSJR wrote:
Tue Nov 07, 2017 2:59 pm
I'm affraid I am also struggling with setting it up. Have followed all steps.
running the bat file ( rtlsdr.exe is present) , running zadig (RTL2838UHIDIR and made sure it said WINusb v6...), selected the right source in sdr sharp and it still gives me the error no device selected. In the device manager it says that the device is woking properly.

Kg,

Kris
Can you attach an screenshot of your zadig screen?

Also it's meant to be rtlsdr.dll, if you have rtlsdr.exe then something is wrong (maybe you renamed it?).

BSJR
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by BSJR » Wed Nov 08, 2017 9:54 am

Sorry, I meant to say bat file. As you can see in the picture both the bat and dll are present. On the other picture u can see the zadig window.
ts1.PNG
bat file and dll
ts1.PNG (37.31 KiB) Viewed 1072 times
ts2.PNG
zadig
ts2.PNG (133.31 KiB) Viewed 1072 times

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by rtlsdrblog » Thu Nov 09, 2017 1:02 am

Hmm weird everything looks good. The dongle is detected and zadig has installed the correct driver. rtlsdr.dll is there.

Are you sure that you're selecting the RTL-SDR (USB) entry in SDR#?

Are you using any extension cables or hubs that could be causing issues with USB communication? Try other USB ports on your PC too.

What about another PC, does the same problem occur?

Patrick_McP
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by Patrick_McP » Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:02 pm

I too seem to be having the same issue on one of my PCs. I'm using the rtl-sdr.com v3 dongle on Windows 7. I've followed the quickstart guide, rtlsdr.dll is present in the SDR# folder, and I've run Zadig and it shows WinUSB being installed on Bulk-In Interface 0. I've also tried both USB2.0 and 3.0 ports and neither appear to work. However SDR# and HDSDR both fail to recognize the dongle.

The weird thing is the dongle works perfectly on my Windows 7 laptop using the same SDR# version (I'm using v1.0.0.1619 of SDR#). Any insight or help would be greatly appreciated!

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by rtlsdrblog » Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:48 pm

Patrick_McP wrote:
Sat Nov 11, 2017 8:02 pm
I too seem to be having the same issue on one of my PCs. I'm using the rtl-sdr.com v3 dongle on Windows 7. I've followed the quickstart guide, rtlsdr.dll is present in the SDR# folder, and I've run Zadig and it shows WinUSB being installed on Bulk-In Interface 0. I've also tried both USB2.0 and 3.0 ports and neither appear to work. However SDR# and HDSDR both fail to recognize the dongle.

The weird thing is the dongle works perfectly on my Windows 7 laptop using the same SDR# version (I'm using v1.0.0.1619 of SDR#). Any insight or help would be greatly appreciated!
Double check that there is no WinUSB driver installed to Bulk Interface 1.

Patrick_McP
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by Patrick_McP » Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:03 pm

rtlsdrblog wrote:
Sat Nov 11, 2017 10:48 pm
Double check that there is no WinUSB driver installed to Bulk Interface 1.
Shouldn't be. Zadig shows the driver for Bulk Interface 1 as "RTL2832U_IRHID (v8664.1.1019.2010)"

Image

BSJR
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2017 6:43 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by BSJR » Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:34 am

Thanks for the advice. Installwise everything was indeed in place, but I think it were other USB devices which where interfering or something. It is working now btw.


Kg,

Kris

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 1522
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by rtlsdrblog » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:43 am

BSJR wrote:
Mon Nov 13, 2017 8:34 am
Thanks for the advice. Installwise everything was indeed in place, but I think it were other USB devices which where interfering or something. It is working now btw.


Kg,

Kris
Hmm yeah if you have other USB devices on the same hub using up the bandwidth or current limit then it could cause issues.

Jollyrgr
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:41 pm

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by Jollyrgr » Sat Mar 10, 2018 1:11 pm

I need to weigh in on this as I'm having a problem and a partial solution. I've been playing with the dongle type SDR (R820T RTL2832U a.k.a RTL-SDR) for about five years. My very first attempts were thwarted by my background in IT. I do not run my desktop logon as an Administrator. (Bad idea to do so.) SDR# and some other software will run but won't find the dongle (won't even list the USB option) unless you right click > run as administrator. Once I figured that out I've been able to use a number of programs with the dongles.

I finally decided to get a "upgraded" SDR with HF. This is the small metal box instead of a dongle (not listed in the roundup) and supposedly goes from 100KHz to 1.7GHz. (ebay and other sellers list this as
100Khz-1.7GHz Full Band UV HF RTL-SDR USB Tuner Receiver)

On a machine that the dongle style ran perfectly fine will detect the "box" device but the various programs crash stating "no device selected" or "memory access violation". Now here is where it get interesting. If I try using the latest SDRSharp (1.0.0.1655 as of this writing) I get the "No Device Selected" error. For grins I tried an older version 1.0.0.1177 and it works as expected.

So the problem is NOT a driver issue. It is not a defective SDR device. There is some other gremlin that thus far I have not been able to locate that prevents this device from being recognized by newer versions of SDRSharp and some other programs.
Some dongles are faulty, but that's not always the cause of the issue. But if you confirm that the SDR is faulty by testing on multiple PCs i'd contact the seller and ask for a replacement.

But as you say it's working fine on an older SDR# i'm inclined to believe that it's not actually a hardware fault. Confirm that the rtlsdr.dll file is present in each SDR# folder. Also newer SDR# versions use .NET4.0 so double check that you're all up to that with respect to that.

Jen
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 3:46 am

Re: Sharp has no devices

Post by Jen » Tue Apr 17, 2018 12:03 am

SDR dongles do not work with USB 3. Try an older USB port.....

Post Reply