"No device selected", cannot get SDR# to start.

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
GEMS
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 12:34 am

"No device selected", cannot get SDR# to start.

Post by GEMS » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:35 pm

<r>I am having a very hard time getting SDR# to start with a RTL-SDR. I used ZADIG to install the driver. BTW no " Blockusage device 0 was present. Every time I start SDR# I get " No device selected" error. I have included as many screen shots as possible to help with the solution. Thanks in advance for any help.<br/>

<ATTACHMENT filename="ZADIG_2.jpg" index="1"><s>
</s>ZADIG_2.jpg<e>
</e></ATTACHMENT><ATTACHMENT filename="ZADIG_1.jpg" index="2"><s>
</s>ZADIG_1.jpg<e>
</e></ATTACHMENT>


<ATTACHMENT filename="SDR#_1.jpg" index="0"><s>
</s>SDR#_1.jpg<e>
</e></ATTACHMENT></r>

GEMS.

Username
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 7:27 am

Re: "No device selected", cannot get SDR# to start.

Post by Username » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:14 am

do you run, install the .bat file in the sdr# folder?

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2421
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: "No device selected", cannot get SDR# to start.

Post by rtlsdrblog » Sat Dec 07, 2019 12:11 am

You might need to redo those attachments, they didn't show up properly.

What did show up in Zadig? If you couldn't install the drivers with Zadig then SDR# won't work.

Post Reply