New User...V3 Dongle software question...

Main forum to discuss RTL-SDR related topics.
Post Reply
USAFE501
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:11 pm

New User...V3 Dongle software question...

Post by USAFE501 » Fri Dec 06, 2019 11:28 pm

Evening everyone,
So sorry to post what i believe will be a simple (and probably stupid ) question.
Looking to monitor the Inmarsat stuff and have decided on the V3 dongle and L band patch antenna - I understand the V3 can provided the voltage via bias tee for the antenna , and that this can be activated via the software....
...Can someone please let me know which software I should use to achieve the above ?

As I said , I apologise in advance on the newbie question...please be gentle !!!

Thanks in advance
Kevin

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: New User...V3 Dongle software question...

Post by rtlsdrblog » Sat Dec 07, 2019 12:12 am

Info on activating the bias tee is available on the V3 users guide page at www.rtl-sdr.com/V3

USAFE501
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:11 pm

Re: New User...V3 Dongle software question...

Post by USAFE501 » Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:54 am

Good Morning,
Thankyou so much for the quick reply and link , really appreciate it.
I ordered the V3 Dongle and patch antenna last night so will no doubt be on the forum once I have things set up.

Once again , thanks....makes a refreshing change looking through previous posts on this forum that people aren't just bickering about things and it actually is a positive side to the hobby/pastime .

Have a great weekend,
Kevin

tim_rtd
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:34 am

Re: New User...V3 Dongle software question...

Post by tim_rtd » Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:27 pm

No LNA ??
The T bias is not for the antenna.
If your buying the "Active" patch antenna.......your all set..

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2706
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: New User...V3 Dongle software question...

Post by rtlsdrblog » Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:06 am

tim_rtd wrote:
Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:27 pm
No LNA ??
The T bias is not for the antenna.
If your buying the "Active" patch antenna.......your all set..
The patch antenna has a built in LNA making it "active", so you still need the bias tee to power it.

Post Reply