Does disconnecting an RTL-SDR from PC while working cause hardware fault?

Need help installing or figuring out something about your SDR? Ask here.
Post Reply
Vincenzo2
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:03 am

Does disconnecting an RTL-SDR from PC while working cause hardware fault?

Post by Vincenzo2 » Tue Jun 02, 2020 1:15 pm

I went through half of the 32 pages in the troubleshooting archive but found nothing related to my problem.

I, accidentally, disconnected my V3 dongle that was working good on HF with SDRUno and when connected it again and restarted the s/w, all HF was gone. FM broadcast is fine. MW has a few strange noise signals while 2-30Mhz has a patern of three humps.

I tried several things that I can bore you with if needed, but did anyone have a hardware problem like that (I have a very strong feeling based on what I tried that it is indeed hardware), espeially the makers?

many thanks
Attachments
IMG_20200602_090814226.jpg
IMG_20200602_090814226.jpg (628.87 KiB) Viewed 351 times
IMG_20200602_090902376.jpg
IMG_20200602_090902376.jpg (612.84 KiB) Viewed 352 times
IMG_20200602_090918161.jpg
IMG_20200602_090918161.jpg (589.24 KiB) Viewed 354 times

tim_rtd
Posts: 142
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:34 am

Re: Does disconnecting an RTL-SDR from PC while working cause hardware fault?

Post by tim_rtd » Tue Jun 02, 2020 2:52 pm

If your listening to the low bands then your either using an upconverter or your using direct sampling. You didn't capture the RTL dongle setup window whereby you select what sampling rate, and RF gain, direct sample ..etc
It's in that main window under opt

Vincenzo2
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:03 am

Re: Does disconnecting an RTL-SDR from PC while working cause hardware fault?

Post by Vincenzo2 » Wed Jun 03, 2020 3:06 am

Thank you for the reply. If you read what I said above, youd know that I already set up all the options right (for a V3 that has an auto direct sampling) for months. Only thing was disconnecting/reconnecting the dongle while the s/w was running. I already did review all the settings, reinstalled sdruno and zadig several times...I'm about to replace the the PC motherboard out of frustration 🤣

rtlsdrblog
Site Admin
Posts: 2676
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 11:54 pm

Re: Does disconnecting an RTL-SDR from PC while working cause hardware fault?

Post by rtlsdrblog » Thu Jun 04, 2020 9:18 am

There shouldn't be any issues with disconnecting it whenever. Are you sure that you're in direct sampling mode in SDRuno?

Post Reply